CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D84414

Ms. Lisa Peterson
Midwest of Cannon Falls
32057 64th Avenue
Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a velvet garland from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Peterson:

In your letter dated October 28, 1998 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a velvet garland which was identified as item 33247-4. It is made of woven fabric which you state is 55 percent nylon and 45 percent polyester. You further state that the garland will be sold on a cardboard spool. The garland has two wires running along the selvage edges, hemmed to the sides by means of a metallic thread. You state that the two ends of the garland will not be hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the velvet garland will be 5806.10.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, woven pile fabrics, of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The garland falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division